Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour

Reviewed · BLUE LAGOON & 3 ISLANDS CRUISES

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour

4.5 · 28 reviews 210 minutes - 5 hours From $63 Operated by Fantastic Rent · Bookable on GetYourGuide
Book on GetYourGuide →

Speedboats and blue water make a tough day to beat. This 3-island day trip strings together Trogir’s classic waterfront views, a Krknjaši Blue Lagoon swim stop, and a laid-back break in Maslinica—plus plenty of coast scenes from the water.

I love how fast you get outdoors on the speedboat, and I really like the way the tour builds in real time in each place (not just a stop-and-rush).

One thing to consider: the listed drinks and snorkeling setup don’t always seem to land the same way, and the boat can feel tight if you’re expecting lots of personal space.

Key things to know before you go

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour - Key things to know before you go

  • Small group (up to 10): less crowd pressure, easier guide attention.
  • Trogir gets a full hour: enough time to walk, photograph, and shop a bit.
  • Blue Lagoon time is swim-focused: you’ll have about an hour in the water.
  • Snorkeling gear is supposed to be included: still, plan your day like it might not be available for everyone.
  • Maslinica includes swimming/snorkeling plus a boat cruise: the trip keeps moving, but you still get breaks.

Dalmatia on a speedboat: the day’s rhythm in plain terms

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour - Dalmatia on a speedboat: the day’s rhythm in plain terms
This is a half-day sprint along Croatia’s Dalmatian coast, run by boat. The total time is about 210 minutes to 5 hours, broken up with three main stops and several scenic passes between them.

The vibe is active but not hardcore. You’ll be on and off the boat a few times, with short “photo and viewpoint” moments while cruising, then real break time at the beaches and towns.

And because it’s a speedboat, you’ll feel the travel as part of the experience. If you like the idea of seeing Trogir Bay from the water instead of from the street, you’ll get your money’s worth faster than you might think.

Pick your starting dock: Kamerlengo, Lučica Kaštel Stari, or Trumbićeva obala

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour - Pick your starting dock: Kamerlengo, Lučica Kaštel Stari, or Trumbićeva obala
You have three possible meeting points: Kamerlengo Castle, Lučica Kaštel Stari, or Trumbićeva obala. Which one you use depends on the option you book, so check your confirmation closely and arrive early enough to avoid a panicked port search.

Why this matters: a lot of people assume all pickup points are basically interchangeable. In reality, each start point puts you on a different route into the harbor and out toward Čiovo and the Trogir side.

If you’re traveling with someone and you’re picky about where you sit on the boat, I’d also plan for a compact setup. The boat size is small enough that seating can end up less convenient than you expect.

Coast views between Čiovo and Trogir: bridges and viewpoints you can actually see

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour - Coast views between Čiovo and Trogir: bridges and viewpoints you can actually see
After departure, the route is all about sightlines. You’ll pass by the island of Čiovo and through the wider area of Kaštela Bay, then move closer to Trogir with viewpoint stops and cruising perspectives.

You’ll get a clear look at spots on Čiovo such as Slatine, Arbanija, and Mastrinka. Even if you only catch brief angles, it helps you understand where the islands sit and how the bay opens up.

One of the most memorable moments is the crossing near Trogir: you cruise along the seaside and across Trogir Bay, with views toward the Miracle Fortress. Then you go under the area of new and old bridges, which makes the geography feel surprisingly close.

Trogir for about one hour: use the time for photos, walking, and shopping

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour - Trogir for about one hour: use the time for photos, walking, and shopping
Trogir is your first proper stop, with about one hour to enjoy the town on your own. The itinerary typically includes a short photo stop plus visit time, and there’s space for walking and sightseeing before you’re called back to the boat.

Trogir’s strength is simple: you can see a lot without sprinting. Aim to do three things within the hour:

  • Get a few waterfront photos from the best angles near the bay
  • Take a short stroll to get your bearings fast
  • Do quick shopping if you want a small souvenir (croatia basics, beachwear odds and ends, that kind of thing)

If you like history, the time still works because the tour gives you a proper chance to roam rather than just passing by. If you don’t care about history, you can still enjoy the setting—Trogir looks especially good when you later compare it to the islands you’ll swim in.

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon (and Medena Beach): the swim stop that drives the whole day

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour - Krknjaši Blue Lagoon (and Medena Beach): the swim stop that drives the whole day
Then you head to the star of the show: Krknjaši, often referred to as the Blue Lagoon. Expect around one hour at the water, which is plenty time for one serious swim (or two shorter ones) and some snorkeling if visibility is good.

This is also where the tour leans into that postcard color. You’ll swim in clear, blue-green water, and the stop area connects the feel of Blue Lagoon with the Medena Beach vibe. Even if you’re not a strong swimmer, you can usually find a pace that matches you—just keep your comfort level in mind.

How to make the most of the hour

This isn’t a “hang out for half the afternoon” stop. It’s a swim-and-snorkel window. To use it well:

  • Put sunscreen on before you reach the beach
  • Bring your towel ready so you don’t lose time changing and drying
  • If snorkeling gear is available, use it for a full pass early, when you have fewer distractions

There’s also a beach setup where you can relax and grab a drink. One of the best parts of this stop is that you can choose your mode—swim hard or chill with a beverage.

Drinks and snorkeling gear: plan for what’s included, but keep expectations flexible

The tour includes wine, water, and orange juice, plus snorkeling equipment. That said, some departures don’t consistently deliver what’s listed in the same way for everyone.

So here’s my practical advice: treat drinks as a bonus, not a guarantee. And treat food as definitely not included. (More on that next.)

Maslinica: village time plus snorkeling and a boat cruise feeling

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour - Maslinica: village time plus snorkeling and a boat cruise feeling
After the lagoon, you’ll go to Maslinica for about one hour. This is your slower, more local-feeling break after the swim stop.

The scenery here comes with wide views—especially the panorama showing island Šolta in the distance. That matters because it gives your brain a new “picture” after the lagoon colors and the Trogir bridges.

What you’ll do in the hour is a mix:

  • Photo time and sightseeing
  • Time to relax
  • Swimming and snorkeling again
  • A boat cruise element during the stop

One small comfort win: this is one of those places where you can find everyday basics near the waterfront, including a public toilet and a beach bar setup.

If you’re thinking you’ll be too tired to swim twice, don’t worry too much. The hour is structured enough that you can pick and choose how much energy you spend.

Timing and pace: the 35/30/30/45 minute boat legs add up

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour - Timing and pace: the 35/30/30/45 minute boat legs add up
The overall structure is simple: you cruise in sections, then land for breaks. The boat legs are about 35 minutes, then 30, then 30, then a longer 45 minutes return.

That makes the pacing feel “tour-like,” not random. You’re not waiting around in silence for long stretches, and you’re rarely stuck in one place longer than you can handle.

The weather and motion factor

This tour isn’t set up for people who get knocked around by waves. It’s not suitable for people prone to seasickness, and it also isn’t a good match if you have back problems or if you’re not a swimmer.

So if you’re even slightly unsure, take the motion seriously. Bring what you need to be comfortable, and don’t treat the speedboat as a casual ferry ride.

Price and value: what $63 includes, and where costs can pop up

At $63 per person for roughly 5 hours, the value is strongest if you want the combination of:

  • Speedboat transport
  • Three major stops (Trogir, Blue Lagoon, Maslinica)
  • A live guide in English who explains what you see
  • Swimming plus snorkeling equipment
  • Wine, water, and orange juice (listed as included)

Where value can feel weaker: food isn’t included. That means you’ll want a plan for snacks or a willingness to buy something if the stops offer it.

Also, if your priority is guaranteed drinks or guaranteed snorkeling gear in every slot, you should go in with flexible expectations. The core experience—coast views, time in the water, and the layered scenery—still holds, but your comfort depends on what’s available on the day.

Small details that can make or break your day

Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour - Small details that can make or break your day
A few practical points can save you time and frustration:

Find the boat confidently. Starting points can be easy to mix up, especially in busy ports. Arrive a bit early and look for your specific group setup rather than guessing from distant signage.

Expect tight seating. The boat is small enough that personal space can be limited, and seating may not be ideal for every pair.

Bring a towel and come dressed for water. The biggest “day-killer” on swim tours is wasting time figuring out towels, sunscreen, and gear once you’re already hot and changing.

Don’t count on food being part of the package. Even if you can relax at the beach, you still need a practical plan for energy.

What to bring (and what not to bring) for Krknjaši and Maslinica

You’ll want: swimwear, a towel, and sunscreen. That’s your basics checklist.

The tour also has clear boundaries: no weapons or sharp objects and no making fire. It’s mostly about safety and keeping the beach areas clean.

If you’re the type who likes to eat between swims, pack something small before you head out. That way you aren’t stuck deciding at the last minute when you’re tired and in sun mode.

Who this tour is best for (and who should skip it)

This tour fits you if:

  • You want a speedboat day instead of a slow ferry itinerary
  • You enjoy swimming and snorkeling in crystal-clear water
  • You want a town stop with real time in Trogir rather than a quick drive-by
  • You like scenic coast cruising with big-bay views

Skip it if:

  • You’re prone to seasickness
  • You’re not a confident swimmer
  • You have back problems
  • You’re pregnant (not recommended)

Should you book this Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour?

If you want a 5-hour coastal hit—Trogir views, Blue Lagoon swimming, and Maslinica downtime—this is a strong pick. The small-group size and the built-in guide explanation help the day feel guided, not chaotic, and the stops are long enough to actually enjoy them.

Book it if you’re ready for an active day and you’ve packed for sun and water. If you’re worried about seasickness, non-swimmer discomfort, or you need strict consistency on drinks and snorkeling gear, you’ll sleep better choosing a different style of tour.

My simple rule: if your ideal Croatia day includes speedboat motion and beach time, you’ll likely have a great time.

FAQ

How long is the Krknjaši Blue Lagoon 3-Island Tour?

The duration is listed as 210 minutes to 5 hours, depending on the starting time.

Where do I meet the tour?

The meeting point can vary based on the option booked. Available starting locations include Kamerlengo Castle, Lučica Kaštel Stari, and Trumbićeva obala.

How many people are in the group?

It’s a small group limited to 10 participants.

Is there a guide, and what language do they speak?

Yes, there is a live tour guide who explains what you see, and the tour language is English.

What’s included during the stops?

The tour includes a speedboat tour, swimming at Blue Lagoon, wine, water, and orange juice, snorkeling equipment, and a guide.

Is food included?

No. Food is not included.

Can I go if I don’t swim or I get seasick easily?

No. The tour is not suitable for non-swimmers or people prone to seasickness.

What should I bring?

Bring swimwear, a towel, and sunscreen.

What’s the cancellation policy?

Free cancellation is offered up to 24 hours in advance for a full refund.

Still deciding? More Trogir trips we have been out and reviewed